Privacy Policy

Updated 8th May 2018

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; Rota Val Ltd complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, as amended 2011. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

In order to provide users with its services, Rota Val Ltd may request and/or record information about them. We therefore believe that we have a “legitimate business interest” to collect and use this information. This privacy notice explains the type of information collected; how it will be used; whether it will be disclosed to third parties and the use of cookies.

Rota Val Ltd websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties and these websites will have their own privacy notices and Rota Val Ltd encourage users to review them. Rota Val Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for the practices of such third party websites and users should read carefully their privacy statements. Rota Val Ltd understands that some communications may be relevant to users and others are not and some unsolicited communications are unwelcome, so it is fully committed to ensuring that the rights and obligations set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, as amended 2011, are respected.

2. Collecting personal information

Rota Val Ltd may ask for limited personal information when users register to receive a service from us. The information collected will vary depending on the part of the website visited, but only by supplying this data, is Rota Val Ltd able to provide users with the services requested

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

We also occasionally purchase personal data from reputable external providers for marketing purposes to allow us to extend the reach of our communications to new businesses. We only work with providers that we believe have gathered and use your personal data lawfully, including making it clear, at the time of collection, how they intend to use and share your data. When we use this data to contact you we will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further communications from us.

3. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining personal information

This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

7. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

8. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. The date of the latest update will be shown at the top of the Privacy Policy.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9. Opting Out of the various activities

If you do not wish to receive certain types of communication, just let us know. Any marketing communications you receive from us will always include a clear, simple method to 'opt-out' of future communications.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

11. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. Cookies are used for the following purposes:

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many website

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

13. Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

14. Our details

This website is owned and operated by Rota Val Ltd Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 00993360, and our registered office is at Bumpers Way, Bumpers Farm Industrial Estate, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 6LH

Our principal place of business is at at Bumpers Way, Bumpers Farm Industrial Estate, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 6LH

You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to sales@rotaval.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)1249 651138